Menu breakdown

The Moe's Stack: Nutrition, Calories & How to Order It

Two crunchy shells, a soft grilled wrap, and Moe's Famous Queso holding it all together. Here's what's actually in it and where the calories come from.

Menu Breakdown · Written by Raza

The Stack is one of the most-ordered items on Moe's menu, and one of the most search-for by name — for good reason. It's not a burrito and it's not a quesadilla; it's its own thing, and figuring out what's actually in it (and what it costs calorie-wise) takes a bit more digging than most items.

What's actually in a Stack

The Stack is built from two crunchy corn shells, layered with your choice of protein, beans, shredded cheese, and pico de gallo, plus Moe's Famous Queso — all of it wrapped inside a soft flour tortilla and grilled to hold together. It's closer in concept to a Crunchwrap than a burrito: the soft-and-crunchy contrast is the whole point.

Layer by layer

1
Outer shellSoft flour tortilla, grilled to seal everything in
2
Crunch layerTwo crunchy corn shells — the texture the Stack is known for
3
The glueMoe's Famous Queso, holding the shells and filling together
~136 cal
4
Beans & cheeseBlack or pinto beans plus shredded cheese
~250 cal
5
Protein & picoYour choice of protein, topped with fresh pico de gallo
~146 cal

Total calorie estimate

Using the per-item figures from our nutrition chart, a standard Stack built with steak, black beans, shredded cheese, pico de gallo, and queso adds up like this:

Estimated Stack with Steak
ComponentCalProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)
Shells + tortilla39071452340
Steak1301672360
Black Beans1298122460
Shredded Cheese1217101190
Pico de Gallo16103115
Queso1365107520
Total (estimated)~922~44~42~87~1,985

That lands the standard Stack in roughly the 900-1,000 calorie range — in the same neighborhood as a fully loaded Homewrecker burrito, but with more sodium given the combination of queso, beans, and cheese in one item. Swap the protein, go light on queso, or skip the cheese and the number moves meaningfully in either direction — see the meal calculator to check your exact build.

This is a compiled estimate from our own per-ingredient data, not a lab-measured figure for the exact item as prepared in-store — portions vary by location. See our sources and methodology for how we build these numbers.

Three ways to order it lighter

1. Go light on queso and cheese

Queso and shredded cheese together account for roughly 257 of the ~922 calories in the breakdown above — asking for a lighter portion of each is the single biggest lever without losing the Stack's identity.

2. Swap beans for extra pico or lettuce

Beans are nutritionally solid but add 129 calories and 22g of carbs. Swapping them for extra pico de gallo or shredded lettuce keeps the volume and crunch contrast without the carb load — useful if you're following our keto or low-carb guide.

3. Split it across two meals

At roughly 900+ calories in one item, the Stack works well split in half — eat one half now, save the other for later rather than adding a side on top of it.

The Wrong Doug

Moe's names lean heavily on pop-culture references, and the Stack is no exception. The classic protein version of the Stack has historically gone by the name Wrong Doug, with a meatless veggie version called the Julia Gulia. Naming conventions can vary by location and over time, so ask your local Moe's if these names are still in use — but the build itself (protein, beans, cheese, pico, queso, two crunchy shells) is the same regardless of what it's called on the menu board.

Stack vs. Crunchwrap Supreme

They're solving the same problem — soft-meets-crunchy in a sealed wrap — with a few real differences:

Bottom line

The Stack is one of the more indulgent items on Moe's menu — the queso-and-cheese combination alone puts it ahead of a basic bowl or salad. It's not the pick for a low-calorie meal, but it's also not wildly out of line with a loaded burrito. If you're ordering it, the biggest calorie levers are queso portion, cheese portion, and whether you keep or skip the beans.

Build your own Stack — or compare it against a bowl or burrito — in the meal calculator, or see the full nutrition chart for every component's exact numbers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Moe's Stack?
Two crunchy corn shells layered with protein, beans, cheese, pico de gallo, and queso, wrapped in a soft flour tortilla and grilled.

How many calories are in a Moe's Stack?
Roughly 900-1,000 calories for a standard build with steak, based on our component breakdown — see the table above for the full macro split.

Is the Stack like a Crunchwrap Supreme?
Similar concept, different execution — two crunchy shells instead of one, and queso instead of nacho cheese sauce.

What is the Wrong Doug at Moe's?
Moe's own name for the classic protein version of the Stack, with the veggie version historically called the Julia Gulia.

Can I make the Stack healthier?
Yes — light queso and cheese, swapping beans for extra pico, or splitting it across two meals are the most effective changes.