Diet guide

Keto Diet: What to Order at Moe's

A ketogenic approach means keeping carbs very low, typically under 20–30g net carbs a day. Moe's can work for keto if you build around protein and fat instead of rice, beans, and tortillas.

The keto-friendly building blocks

What breaks a keto order

Example: Keto Steak Bowl (~16g carbs)
ItemCalProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)
Burrito Bowl (no tortilla)00000
Steak1301672360
Guacamole (scoop)53144105
Shredded Cheese1217101190
Grilled Peppers & Onions4011710
Sour Cream6816215
Total412262816680

Build your own version — swap the protein or toppings — in the meal calculator and watch the carb total update live.

First week on keto: what to expect

Most people target 20–50g of net carbs a day when starting out — the example above uses about a third of that in one meal. The first week often comes with what's commonly called "keto flu": temporary fatigue, headaches, or low energy as your body shifts from burning glucose to burning fat. It usually passes within a few days. Staying on top of sodium, potassium, and magnesium (electrolytes) during this adjustment period is one of the most commonly recommended ways to ease the transition — a Moe's order with guacamole (potassium) and standard sodium levels can actually help here, more than most restaurant meals.

Ketogenic eating changes how your body uses insulin and can interact with certain medications. Talk to a doctor before starting, especially if you have diabetes or take insulin. See our disclaimer.
Written by Raza · Reviewed against our sources and methodology