Diet guide

Muscle Gain: What to Order at Moe's

Building muscle needs two things on the food side: enough protein spread through the day, and slightly more calories than you burn. Moe's can supply both without much extra thought.

Hit your protein number first

A commonly cited target for building muscle is roughly 0.7–1g of protein per pound of bodyweight per day (about 1.6–2.2g per kg) — going meaningfully higher than that generally doesn't add extra muscle-building benefit. Spreading intake across meals (rather than one large serving) is generally considered more effective than eating most of it in a single sitting. A double-protein bowl at Moe's can supply 35–50g in a single order — a meaningful chunk of that daily target in one sitting. The Stack is another high-protein option worth considering if you don't mind the extra calories that come with it.

Protein alone doesn't build muscle — it needs to be paired with resistance training. Diet supplies the raw material; training is what tells your body to use it.

Building the order

Example: Muscle-Gain Double Chicken Bowl
ItemCalProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)
Burrito Bowl (no tortilla)00000
White Meat Chicken (double)2604084820
Cilantro Lime Rice1703036320
Black Beans1298122460
Shredded Cheese1217101190
Guacamole (scoop)53144105
Total7335923671895

Figure out your full daily calorie surplus with the TDEE calculator, then split it into targets with the macro calculator — or jump straight to the protein calculator if hitting your protein number is the main priority.

Written by Raza · Reviewed against our sources and methodology