Diet guide

Vegetarian: What to Order at Moe's

Moe's offers organic tofu as a standalone protein, plus black and pinto beans, making a fully vegetarian order straightforward to build without feeling like an afterthought.

Vegetarian building blocks

Boosting protein without meat

Tofu alone (8g protein) plus a scoop of beans (7–8g) gets a bowl to roughly 15–16g of protein before cheese or sour cream are even added — combine both rather than picking one.

Example: Vegetarian Tofu & Bean Bowl
ItemCalProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)
Burrito Bowl (no tortilla)00000
Organic Tofu90853360
Black Beans1298122460
Cilantro Lime Rice1703036320
Grilled Peppers & Onions4011710
Guacamole (scoop)53144105
Total4822111721255

Going fully vegan at Moe's

A vegan build is the vegetarian approach above with the dairy-based toppings removed. Organic tofu and beans are both plant-based, so the swap is straightforward:

The result is close to the vegetarian bowl above, just built with guacamole and salsa carrying the flavor instead of cheese and sour cream.

This site doesn't track allergens or cross-contact risk. If you're vegan or vegetarian for an allergy or intolerance reason rather than preference, confirm ingredient details directly with the restaurant. See our disclaimer.
Written by Raza · Reviewed against our sources and methodology