Diet guide

Weight Loss: What to Order at Moe's

Weight loss comes down to a sustained calorie deficit — burning more than you eat. Here's how to build a Moe's order that fits comfortably inside a daily budget instead of eating most of it in one sitting.

The core strategy

The biggest lever isn't any single "diet food" — it's choosing one base, one protein, and going light on high-calorie add-ons instead of stacking several. A salad or bowl with lean protein and vegetable-forward toppings can land under 350 calories; the same order with a tortilla, rice, cheese, sour cream, and a side of chips can clear 1,400.

Order-building strategy

Example: Weight-Loss Chicken Salad (~292 cal)
ItemCalProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)Sodium (mg)
Salad (Chopped Romaine)1710310
Adobo Chicken1201942430
Black Beans1298122460
Pico de Gallo16103115
Kaiser Salsa (Medium)10002105
Total292295321120

Not sure what your target should be? Start with the TDEE calculator to find your daily maintenance number, then build toward a modest deficit — most guidance suggests no more than 500 calories/day below maintenance for sustainable loss. Curious how your current weight and height compare generally first? Check the BMI calculator.

Not losing weight even in a calorie deficit?

A few common reasons a deficit stalls: portion sizes creeping up over time without noticing (a "scoop" of guacamole or rice can vary more than expected), drinks and sauces adding up unaccounted for, or the deficit being too small to produce a visible weekly change. Free chips and salsa at Moe's are a common hidden source — see our chips calorie breakdown for how much they typically add. Tracking your actual order in the meal calculator for a week is often the fastest way to spot where the numbers are drifting from the plan.

Rapid or extreme calorie restriction can be harmful. For personalized weight-loss guidance, especially alongside any medical condition, talk to a doctor or registered dietitian. See our disclaimer.
Written by Raza · Reviewed against our sources and methodology